An ongoing ranking and rating of my favorite albums of 2014. Items in bold are part of my personal CD collection.
THE TOP TEN
1. Emerson Hart ~ Beauty In Disrepair (10.2)
3. Rival Sons ~ Great Western Valkyrie (10.1)
4. Twin Atlantic ~ Great Divide (10.0)
5. Lonely The Brave ~ The Day’s War (9.8)
7. The Pretty Reckless ~ Going To Hell (9.5)
8. The Glorious Sons ~ The Union (9.0)
9. The Wind + The Wave ~ From The Wreckage (9)
10. You Me At Six ~ Cavalier Youth (9)
THE REST: ALPHABETICAL BY RATING
21 Octayne ~ Into The Open (9)
Captain Black Beard ~ Before Plastic (9)
Evergrey ~ Hymns For The Broken (9)
In This Moment ~ Black Widow (9)
Little Eye ~ Fighting The Future (9)
Royal Blood ~ Royal Blood (8.8)
The Tea Party ~ The Ocean At The End (8.8)
Ace Frehley ~ Space Invader (8)
Big Head Todd And The Monsters ~ Black Beehive (8.0)
Billy Idol ~ Kings & Queens Of The Underground (8)
Elbow ~ The Take Off And Landing Of Everything (8)
H.E.A.T ~ Tearing Down The Walls (8)
Iced Earth ~ Plagues Of Babylon (8)
Judas Priest ~ Redeamer Of Souls (8)
Linkin Park ~ The Hunting Party (8)
Sanctuary ~ The Year The Sun Died (8)
The Struts ~ Everybody Wants (8)
The War On Drugs ~ Lost In The Dream (8)
Young The Giant ~ Mind Over Matter (8)
“Weird Al” Yankovic ~ Mandatory Fun (7.8)
Allen * Lande ~ The Great Divide (7.8)
Blues Pills ~ Blues Pills (7.8)
Unisonic ~ Light Of Dawn (7.6)
Nickelback ~ No Fixed Address (7.4)
State Of Salazar ~ All The Way (7.3)
Steel Panther ~ All You Can Eat (7.3)
Adrenaline Mob ~ Men Of Honor (7)
Black Stone Cherry ~ Magic Mountain (7)
Chris Robinson Brotherhood ~ Phosphorescent Harvest (7)
Dragonforce ~ Maximum Overload (7)
Edguy ~ Space Police: Defenders Of The Crown (7)
Jackson Browne ~ Standing In The Breach (7)
Kissin’ Dynamite ~ Megalomania (7)
Pink Floyd ~ The Endless River (7)
Red Dragon Cartel ~ Red Dragon Cartel (7)
Triosphere ~ The Heart Of The Matter (7)
Winger ~ Better Days Comin’ (6.8)
Iron Savior ~ Rise Of The Hero (6.5)
Sammy Hagar With Vic Johnson ~ Lite Roast (6.3)
California Breed ~ California Breed (6)
Chasing Verity ~ No Back Up Plan [EP] (6.0)
Flying Colors ~ Second Nature (6)
Flyleaf ~ Between The Stars (6)
Fozzy ~ Do You Wanna Start A War (6)
Gamma Ray ~ Empire Of The Undead (6)
Mr. Big ~ …The Stories We Could Tell (6)
Rubicon Cross ~ Rubicon Cross (6)
Sebastian Bach ~ Give ‘Em Hell (6)
Sixx:A.M. ~ Modern Vintage (6)
Theory Of A Deadman ~ Savages (6)
Threshold ~ For The Journey (6)
Vandenberg’s MoonKings ~ MoonKings (6)
House Of Lords ~ Precious Metal (5.3)
Michael Schenker’s Temple Of Rock ~ Bridge The Gap (5.3)
Adrenaline Rush ~ Adrenaline Rush (5)
Alestorm ~ Sunset On The Golden Age (5)
Timo Tolkki’s Avalon ~ Angels Of The Apocalypse (5)
Foo Fighters ~ Sonic Highways (5)
In Search Of Sun ~ The World Is Yours (5)
Saving Abel ~ Blood Stained Revolution (5)
Seether ~ Isolate And Medicate (5)
Skid Row ~ Rise Of The Damnation Army: United World Rebellion: Chapter Two [EP] (4.3)
Axel Rudi Pell ~ Into The Storm (4)
CURRENTLY UNRATED
220 Volt ~ Walking In Starlight
AC/DC ~ Rock Or Bust
Accept ~ Blind Rage
Anathema ~ Distant Satellites
Animals As Leaders ~ The Joy Of Motion
The Black Keys ~ Turn Blue
Black Label Society ~ Catacombs Of The Black Vatican
The Contortionist ~ Language
Delain ~ The Human Condition
Exodus ~ Blood In Blood Out
Fuel ~ Puppet Strings
Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band ~ Goin’ Home
Mike Lepond’s Silent Assassins ~ Mike Lepond’s Silent Assassins
Overkill ~ White Devil Armory
Primal Fear ~ Delivering The Black
Pvris ~ White Noise
Shaman’s Harvest ~ Smokin’ Hearts & Broken Guns
Ted Nugent ~ ShutUp&Jam!
Temperance ~ Temperance
Ten ~ Albion
The Treatment ~ Running With The Dogs
Vega ~ Stereo Messiah
Wolfmother ~ New Crown
Zodiac ~ Sonic Child
[Last updated: 2020.12.29]