An ongoing ranking and rating of my favorite albums of 2004. Items in bold are part of my personal CD collection.
THE TOP TEN
1. Alter Bridge ~ One Day Remains (10.3)
2. Green Day ~ American Idiot (9.8)
3. Flaw ~ Endangered Species (8)
4. Megadeth ~ The System Has Failed (8)
6. Drowning Pool ~ Desensitized (7)
7. Godsmack ~ The Other Side (7)
8. A Perfect Circle ~ eMotive (6.8)
9. Aerosmith ~ Honkin’ On Bobo (6.5)
10. Alan Parsons ~ A Valid Path (6.3)
THE REST: ALPHABETICAL BY RATING
Axel Rudi Pell ~ Kings And Queens (6)
Saliva ~ Survival Of The Sickest (6)
12 Stones ~ Potter’s Field (5)
CURRENTLY UNRANKED
10 Years ~ Killing All That Holds You
38 Special ~ Drivetrain
The 69 Eyes ~ Devils
Airbourne ~ Ready To Rock
All That Remains ~ This Darkened Heart
The Allman Brothers Band ~ One Way Out
Anathema ~ A Natural Disaster
Angra ~ Temple Of Shadows
Annihilator ~ All For You
Asia ~ Silent Nation
Avril Lavigne ~ Under My Skin
The Black Keys ~ Rubber Factory
Black Label Society ~ Hangover Music Vol. VI
Blackberry Smoke ~ Bad Luck Ain’t No Crime
Breaking Benjamin ~ We Are Not Alone
Bryan Adams ~ Room Service
Butch Walker ~ Letters
Charade ~ II
Chevelle ~ This Type Of Thinking (Could Do Us In)
Clutch ~ Blast Tyrant
Crossfade ~ Crossfade
DGM ~ Misplaced
Dio ~ Master Of The Moon
Dragonforce ~ Sonic Firestorm
Duran Duran ~ Astronaut
Edguy ~ Hellfire Club
Elton John ~ Peachtree Road
Eric Clapton ~ Me And Mr. Johnson
Europe ~ Start From The Dark
Everygrey ~ The Inner Circle
Exodus ~ Tempo Of The Damned
Fair To Midland ~ Inter.Funda.Stifle
Fist ~ Storm
Heart ~ Jupiters Darling
Heaven & Earth ~ A Taste Of Heaven
Helix ~ Rockin’ In My Outer Space
House Of Lords ~ The Power And The Myth
Iced Earth ~ The Glorious Burden
Impellitteri ~ Pedal To The Metal
Incubus ~ A Crow Left Of The Murder…
Iron Savior ~ Battering Ram
Jimmy Eat World ~ Futures
Joan Jett And The Blackhearts ~ Naked
Joe Satriani ~ Is There Love In Space?
Jorn ~ Out To Every Nation
Kenny Wayne Shepherd ~ The Place You’re In
Kevin DuBrow ~ In For The Kill
Kick Axe ~ IV
Killswitch Engage ~ The End Of Heartache
Kingdom Come ~ Perpetual
Kings Of Leon ~ Aha Shake Heartbreak
Magnum ~ Brand New Morning
Marillion ~ Marbles
Mark Knopfler ~ Shangri-La
Metal Church ~ The Weight Of The World
Michael Pinella ~ Enter By The Twelfth Gate
Nightingale ~ Invisible
The Outfield ~ Any Time Now
Pink Cream 69 ~ Thunderdome
Pop Evil ~ War Of The Roses
Pride Of Lions ~ The Destiny Stone
Primal Fear ~ Devil’s Ground
R.E.M. ~ Around The Sun
Rick Springfield ~ Shock Denial Anger Acceptance
Rush ~ Feedback [EP]
Saga ~ Network
Saxon ~ Lionheart
Schenker-Pattinson Summit ~ The Endless Jam
Scorpions ~ Unbreakable
Seether ~ Disclaimer II
Shadows Fall ~ The War Within
Silvertide ~ Show And Tell
Social Distortion ~ Sex, Love And Rock ‘N’ Roll
Starfield ~ Starfield
Stormwitch ~ Witchcraft
The Tea Party ~ Seven Circles
Ten ~ Return To Evermore
Tesla ~ Into The Now
Thornley ~ Come Again
Threshold ~ Subsurface
TNT ~ My Religion
U2 ~ How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb
UFO ~ You Are Here
Velvet Revolver ~ Contraband
W.A.S.P. ~ The Neon God: Part 1 – The Rise
W.A.S.P. ~ The Neon God: Part 2 – The Demise
Waysted ~ Back From The Dead
Witchcraft ~ Witchcraft
Within Temptation ~ The Silent Force
[Last updated: 2021.01.02]